Scissortail Sergeant

Scientific Name:

Abudefduf sexfasciatus

Species:

Damselfishes (Pomacentridae)

Other names:

Sergeants, Scissortail Sergeant Major, Striptail Damselfish, Strip-tailed Damselfish.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Sergeants, Scissortail Sergeant Major, Striptail Damselfish and Strip-tailed Damselfish.

Found in groups on coastal and off shore reefs with rich coral growth usually in mid water feeding on plankton.
They feed on plankton.
Length - 15cm
Depth - to 15cm
Widespread Indo-Pacific

Damselfish are egg layers.
First they clear a site ready for a nest, then engage in a mating dance with rapid swimming and fin movements, during this time the males will often turn a shade or two darker and may display white blotches. Spawning occurs at dawn. (edit)

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 15cm
Depth: to 15cm
Found: Indo-Pacific
Eats: Plankton
Family: Damselfishes
Species: Pomacentridae

Tag Cloud

  black-stripes   Damselfishes   white

Share this: