Lunar Fusilier

Scientific Name:

Caesio lunaris

Species:

Fusiliers (Caesionidae)

Other names:

Lunar Fusilier Fish, Moon Caesio, Moon Fusilier, Lunar Fusilier Fish, Blue Fusilier, Metallic-blue Fusilier.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Lunar Fusilier Fish, Moon Caesio, Moon Fusilier, Lunar Fusilier Fish, Blue Fusilier and Metallic-blue Fusilier.

Found in large schools along inner reef walls and in deep lagoons.
Varies in colour from blue to red with night and day.
They feed on zooplankton.
Length - 35cm
Depth - 0-50m
Widespread Indo-Pacific

Fusiliers are close relatives of snappers, but are much smaller and more slender.
Schools of fusiliers often have other species mixed in.
Although their colour is predominately yellow/blue, at night and when resting their colours change to red/green.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 35cm
Depth: 0-50m
Found: Indo-Pacific
Eats: Zooplankton
Family: Fusiliers
Species: Caesionidae

Tag Cloud

  black-fin-tips   blue   Fusiliers   silver

Share this: