Sand Diver

Scientific Name:

Synodus intermedius

Species:

Lizardfishes (Synodontidae)

Other names:

Intermediate Lizardfish, Sanddiver Lizardfish, Filamented Sand Dragon

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Intermediate Lizardfish, Sanddiver Lizardfish and Filamented Sand Dragon.

Found singly in shallow coral and rocky reefs resting on sandy sea beds or buried in the sand with only the head showing.
Colour varies and can pale or darken to blend in with surroundings.
This is the most common lizardfish in the Caribbean.
They feed on small fish and invertebrates.
Length - 36cm
Depth - 9-27m
Widespread Western Atlantic & Caribbean

Lizardfish are experts at camouflage, they lie in wait for their prey lying on top of the sand or buried with just their heads showing. Their jaws have one or more lines of needle-like teeth.
They grab their victims with lightening speed often taking quite large prey.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 36cm
Depth: 9-27m
Found: Western Atlantic & Caribbean
Eats: Fish and invertebrates
Family: Lizardfishes
Species: Synodontidae

Tag Cloud

  blotches   blue   brown   Lizardfishes   yellow

Share this: