Puddingwife (juvenile)

Scientific Name:

Halichoeres radiatus

Species:

Wrasses (Labridae)

Other names:

Sand-reef Wrasses and Puddingwife Wrasse

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Sand-reef Wrasses and Puddingwife Wrasse.

Found singly or in small loose groups, in shallow lagoons, seaward reefs and reef slopes.
Colour changes greatly when adult.
They feed on hard shell invertebrates.
Length - 38cm
Depth - 3-15m
Widespread Western Atlantic & Caribbean

Most reef fish seen by divers during the day are grazers, that cruise around just above the surface of the coral or snoop into crevices looking for algae, worms and small crustaceans.
Wrasses have small protruding teeth and graze the bottom taking in a variety of snails, worms, crabs, shrimps and eggs. Any hard coats or thick shells are then ground down by their pharyngeal jaws and the delicacies inside digested.
From juvenile to adult wrasses dramatically alter their colour and body shapes.
Wrasses are always on the go during the day, but are the first to go to bed and the last to rise.
Small wrasses dive below the sand to sleep and larger wrasses wedge themselves in crevasses.

Related creatures

Heads up! Many creatures change during their life. Juvenile fish become adults and some change shape or their colour. Some species change sex and others just get older. The following creature(s) are known relatives of the Puddingwife (juvenile). Click the image(s) to explore further or hover over to get a better view!

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 38cm
Depth: 3-15m
Found: Western Atlantic & Caribbean
Eats: Invertebrates
Family: Wrasses
Species: Labridae

Tag Cloud

  black   juvenile   stripes   white   Wrasses   yellow

Share this: