French Grunt

Scientific Name:

Haemulon flavolineatum

Species:

Sweetlips (Haemulidae)

Other names:

Grunts, Dogfish, Open-mouthed Grunt, Banana Grunt, Gold Laced Grunt, Yellow Grunt.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Grunts, Dogfish, Open-mouthed Grunt, Banana Grunt, Gold Laced Grunt and Yellow Grunt.

Found in small to very large schools on rocky and coral reefs often close to Elkhorn Corals.
More wary than other sweetlips and will drift away from divers when approached.
They feed on fish and benthic crustaceans.
Length - 26cm
Depth - 3-18m
Widespread Western Atlantic & Caribbean

Sweetlips are usually found either singly or in groups hovering over the reef during the day. They are nocturnal predators feeding on fish and benthic crustaceans.
In some areas sweetlips are known as "Grunts" because they "grunt", the grunting sound is produced by their flat teeth plates rubbing together and this is amplified by their air bladders.
Sweetlips can be distinguished from other species by their very large rubbery lips.

Related creatures

Heads up! Many creatures change during their life. Juvenile fish become adults and some change shape or their colour. Some species change sex and others just get older. The following creature(s) are known relatives of the French Grunt. Click the image(s) to explore further or hover over to get a better view!

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 26cm
Depth: 3-18m
Found: Western Atlantic & Caribbean
Eats: Fish and crustaceans
Family: Sweetlips
Species: Haemulidae

Tag Cloud

  blue   stripes   Sweetlips   yellow   yellow-fins

Share this: