Edible Sea Cucumber

Scientific Name:

Holothuria edulis

Species:

Sea Cucumbers (Holothuriidae)

Other names:

Tripang, Red and Black Sea Cucumber, Pink and Black Sea Cucumber, Pinkfish, Pinkfish Sea Cucumber.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Tripang, Red and Black Sea Cucumber, Pink and Black Sea Cucumber, Pinkfish and Pinkfish Sea Cucumber.

Found singly or in groups on coral reefs over rubble and sandy areas.
Colour varies from place to place.
They feed on plankton.
Called an edible sea cucumber because it is a delicacy in Asian Countries.
Length - 20cm
Depth - 1-20m
Widespread Indo-Pacific

Some sea cucumbers crawl around on the bottom slowly filtering sand through their tentacles to gather food, while others spread their tentacles above them to capture plankton. A number of sea cucumbers feed nocturnally while others feed by day.
There are sea cucumbers that hardly move while others are more active often perching on tall sponges to feed.
Sea cucumbers often attract hitch-hikers like shrimps and crabs that crawl over their skin, also pearlfish that enter via their anus.
As a means of defence sea cucumbers can expel their intestines or respiratory organs in the form of sticky threads, but these can quickly regenerate.
Juveniles often mimic sea slugs.
Some types of sea cucumbers are edible and considered a delicacy in the Far East countries.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 20cm
Depth: 1-20m
Found: Indo-Pacific
Eats: Plankton
Family: Sea Cucumbers
Species: Holothuriidae

Tag Cloud

  black   blotches   pink   Sea Cucumbers

Share this: