Decorated Goby

Scientific Name:

Istigobius decoratus

Species:

Gobies (Gobiidae)

Other names:

Sand Gobies, Decorated Sand-goby, Decorated Lagoon-goby.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Sand Gobies, Decorated Sand-goby and Decorated Lagoon-goby.

Found singly or in pairs on clean sand and rubble areas of lagoons and seaward reefs.
They eat small invertebrates and zooplankton.
Length - 10cm
Depth - 1-25m
Widespread Indo-West Pacific

Sand Gobies are usually found resting on the sand and feeding by taking mouthfuls of sand which is then filtered through their gills for tiny creatures. (edit)

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 10cm
Depth: 1-25m
Found: Indo-West Pacific
Eats: Invertebrates and zooplankton
Family: Gobies
Species: Gobiidae

Tag Cloud

  brown   Gobies   spots   white

Share this: