Bobbit Worm

Scientific Name:

Eunice aphroditois

Species:

Marine Worms (Eunicidae)

Other names:

Segmented Sea Worms, Segmented Worms, Tubeworms, Giant Reef Worm, Eunice Worm, Aphrodite's Worm.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Segmented Sea Worms, Segmented Worms, Tubeworms, Rock Worms, Giant Reef Worm, Eunice Worm and Aphrodite's Worm.

Found singly buried in gravel, mud and sand areas.
Wonderful iridescent colours.
They feed on fish and invertebrates.
Length to-3m
Depth - 5-20m
Widespread Indo-Pacific

Bobbit worms are some of the longest of marine worms.
Waiting for their victims to come along, they reach out and grab their hapless victims in the blink of an eye, so fast that they can slice their victims in two!

Segmented worms are extremely mobile and possess strong jaws for hunting and feeding on their prey.
Some worms are covered in hairs for protection scavenging on the sea floor for detritus. While others are delicate fans protected by their self made tubes, which they retreat back into when threatened, these are filter feeders and feed on plankton.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 3m
Depth: 5-20m
Found: Indo-Pacific
Eats: Fish and invertebrates
Family: Marine Worms
Species: Eunicidae

Tag Cloud

  brown   cream   iridescent   Marine Worms   stripes

Share this: