Blue Blanquillo

Scientific Name:

Malacanthus latovittatus

Species:

Tilefishes (Malacanthidae)

Other names:

Banded Blanquillo, Striped Blanquillo, False Whiting, Sand Tilefish, Eye of the Sea.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Banded Blanquillo, Striped Blanquillo, False Whiting, Sand Tilefish and Eye of the Sea.

Found singly or in pairs in self-made burrows and caves at the bases of reefs or piles of rock.
They feed on various small bottom creatures.
Length - 35cm
Depth - 5-30m
Widespread Indo-Pacific

Tilefish form undersea Pueblo villages made from gravel or sand substrate these self-made burrows and caves are at the base of reefs or piles of rock, often in canyons or at the edge of steep slopes.
If disturbed they quickly dive head-first into their constructed retreats.

Related creatures

Heads up! Many creatures change during their life. Juvenile fish become adults and some change shape or their colour. Some species change sex and others just get older. The following creature(s) are known relatives of the Blue Blanquillo. Click the image(s) to explore further or hover over to get a better view!

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 35cm
Depth: 5-30m
Found: Indo-Pacific
Eats: Zooplankton
Family: Tilefishes
Species: Malacanthidae

Tag Cloud

  black   blue   stripe   Tilefishes   white

Share this: