Yellow-striped Whiptail

Scientific Name:

Pentapodus aureofasciatus

Species:

Coral Breams (Nemipteridae)

Other names:

Spinecheeks, Whiptails, Yellowstripe Threadfin Bream, Whiptail Bream.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Spinecheeks, Whiptails, Yellowstripe Threadfin Bream and Whiptail Bream.

Found singly or in pairs in mid water, over sandy areas of coral reefs.
They feed on worms and various small creatures.
Length - 25cm
Depth - 5-20m
Widespread West Pacific

Coral Breams have excellent eyesight and are usually found close to the bottom looking for prey with a stop start movement. (edit)

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 25cm
Depth: 5-20m
Found: West Pacific
Eats: Worms and small creatures
Family: Coral Breams
Species: Nemipteridae

Tag Cloud

  blue   Coral Breams   grey   yellow-stripes

Share this: