Threadfin Sand Diver

Scientific Name:

Trichonotus elegans

Species:

Sand Divers (Trichonotidae)

Other names:

Long-rayed Sand Diver and Elegant Sand Diver.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Long-rayed Sand Diver and Elegant Sand Diver.

Found in loose groups over sandy areas with a slow tidal current.
They feed on zooplankton.
Length - 18cm
Depth - 2-40m
Widespread West Pacific

Sand Divers get their name because when alarmed or predators are near, they dive into the sand and swim through the sand to safety.
Males displaying filaments in the Dorsal Fin, which they use to keep the females and juveniles following close behind.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 18cm
Depth: 2-40m
Found: West Pacific
Eats: Zooplankton
Family: Sand Divers
Species: Trichonotidae

Tag Cloud

  brown   filament-fins   Sand Divers   spots   white

Share this: