Strapweed Filefish (Juvenile)

Scientific Name:

Pseudomonacanthus macrurus

Species:

Filefishes (Monacanthidae)

Other names:

Strapweed Leatherjacket, Small-spotted Filefish, Small-spotted Leatherjacket.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Strapweed Leatherjacket, Small-spotted Filefish and Small-spotted Leatherjacket.

Found singly in weed or seagrass beds on reef flats and in lagoons.
They feed on invertebrates and algae.
Length - 24cm
Depth - 1-10m
Widespread Asian Pacific

Filefish can alter their colour and pattern to match their surrounds and so deter predators.
Although closely related to the Triggerfish, their "trigger spine" cannot be locked into place.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 24cm
Depth: 1-10m
Found: Asian Pacific
Eats: Invertebrates and algae
Family: Filefishes
Species: Monacanthidae

Tag Cloud

  Filefishes   green   hairy   juvenile   spots

Share this: