Stove-pipe Sponge

Scientific Name:

Aplysina archeri

Species:

Sponges (Callyspongiidae)

Other names:

Demospongiae, Siliceous Sponges, Marine Sponge, Tubular Sponges, Tube Sponge, Lavender Stovepipe Sponge, Pink Tube Sponge, Blue Sponge.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Demospongiae, Siliceous Sponges, Marine Sponge, Tubular Sponges, Tube Sponge, Lavender Stovepipe Sponge, Pink Tube Sponge and Blue Sponge.

Found on coral and rocky reefs on ledges and walls.
They feed on plankton.
Varies in colour.
Length - to-1m
Depth - 15-30m
Widespread Western Atlantic & Caribbean



Sponges come in a range of sizes from minuscule encrusting species under rocks to massive sponges which can be up to one and half metres high.
They are able to filter many litres of sea water every few seconds.
Sponges can exude highly toxic chemicals and so have very few predators apart from nudibranchs, sea stars, sea urchins and umbrella shell.
Their colour can vary if growing in the light or when growing in the shade.

i need to know these things about the stove pipe sponge but i can't seem to find the answers. what is it's internal transport, what is its excretion, movement, and response to temperature change and predators?

Thanked 1 times

emily
10. Sep. 2013

This sponge will live to 200+ years!

@fishx6
16. Jun. 2013

The sponge feeds on plankton.

@fishx6
13. Jun. 2013

How long does it live

Thanked 1 times

Kaitlin
14. May. 2013

what does it eat?

Thanked 1 times

alexis
12. Apr. 2013

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 15cm-1m
Depth: 1-20m
Found: Western Atlantic & Caribbean
Eats: Plankton
Family: Sponges
Species: Callyspongiidae

Tag Cloud

  blue   purple   Sponges   tubes

Share this: