Smooth Trunkfish

Scientific Name:

Lactophrys triqueter

Species:

Boxfishes (Ostraciidae)

Other names:

Rhinesomus triqueter

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Rhinesomus triqueter.

Found singly or occasionally in small groups above corals and sometimes over sandy areas.
They feed mainly on algae, but will also feed on sponges, crustaceans and molluscs.
Length - 30cm
Depth - 4-24m
Widespread Western Atlantic & Caribbean

In 2006, Mercedes-Benz unveiled its Bionic concept car, inspired by the Yellow Boxfish.
The bodies of Boxfish are covered in a toxic mucus which can be released when stressed.

Related creatures

Heads up! Many creatures change during their life. Juvenile fish become adults and some change shape or their colour. Some species change sex and others just get older. The following creature(s) are known relatives of the Smooth Trunkfish. Click the image(s) to explore further or hover over to get a better view!

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 30cm
Depth: 4-24m
Found: Western Atlantic & Caribbean
Eats: Invertebrates, sponges, algae
Family: Boxfishes
Species: Ostraciidae

Tag Cloud

  Boxfishes   brown   white-spots

Share this: