Silver Sweetlips

Scientific Name:

Diagramma pictum

Species:

Sweetlips (Haemulidae)

Other names:

Grunts, Painted Sweetlips, Painted Thicklip, Slatey Sweetlip and Slatey Bream.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Grunts, Painted Sweetlips, Painted Thicklip, Slatey Sweetlip and Slatey Bream.

Found singly or in small groups on sandy bottoms of lagoons and coastal reefs.
Juvenile's solitary, they swim with a strange side to side motion and are found in sandy areas amongst debris and rocky outcrops.
They feed on fish and benthic crustaceans.
Length - 95cm
Depth - 5-40m
Widespread Indo-West Pacific

Sweetlips are usually found either singly or in groups hovering over the reef during the day. They are nocturnal predators feeding on fish and benthic crustaceans.
In some areas sweetlips are known as "Grunts" because they "grunt", the grunting sound is produced by their flat teeth plates rubbing together and this is amplified by their air bladders.
Sweetlips can be distinguished from other species by their very large rubbery lips.

Related creatures

Heads up! Many creatures change during their life. Juvenile fish become adults and some change shape or their colour. Some species change sex and others just get older. The following creature(s) are known relatives of the Silver Sweetlips . Click the image(s) to explore further or hover over to get a better view!

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 95cm
Depth: 5-40m
Found: Indo-West Pacific
Eats: Fish and crustaceans
Family: Sweetlips
Species: Haemulidae

Tag Cloud

  black-fin-spots   silver   Sweetlips

Share this: