Pinjalo Snapper

Scientific Name:

Pinjalo pinjalo

Species:

Snappers (Lutjanidae)

Other names:

injalo, White-spot Pinjalo Snapper, Fusilier.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Pinjalo, White-spot Pinjalo Snapper and Fusilier.

Found in schools over coastal reefs and outer reef slopes.
Colour varies can deepen and change to red.
They feed mainly on zooplankton at night.
Length - 50cm
Depth - 15-100m
Widespread Indo-Asian Pacific

Most Snappers live in moderate depths, however there are a few that live much deeper. Juveniles found on inshore reefs.
They are nocturnal predators that mainly feed on fish, but will eat crustaceans, gastropods and cephalopods.
Some smaller family members eat zooplankton.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 50cm
Depth: 15-100m
Found: Indo-Asian Pacific
Eats: Zooplankton
Family: Snappers
Species: Lutjanidae

Tag Cloud

  brown   cream   red   Snappers

Share this: