Pineapple Sea Cucumber

Scientific Name:

Thelenota ananas

Species:

Sea Cucumbers (Stichopodidae)

Other names:

Echinoderms, Oloturia ananas, Tripang, Pineapple Cucumber, Prickly Cucumber, Prickly Skin Sea Cucumber, Prickly Redfish, Prickly Redfish Sea Cucumber, Pointed Teat Sea Cucumber, Armoured Sea Cucumber, Giant Sea Cucumber, Sand Fish.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Echinoderms, Oloturia ananas, Tripang, Pineapple Cucumber, Prickly Cucumber, Prickly Skin Sea Cucumber, Prickly Redfish, Prickly Redfish Sea Cucumber, Pointed Teat Sea Cucumber, Armoured Sea Cucumber, Giant Sea Cucumber and Sand Fish.

Found on clean sandy bottoms, near large coral heads.
They feed on plankton.
Length - 75cm
Depth - 5-40m
Widespread Indo-Pacific

Distinctive appearance with large pointed teats in groups of two or three all over the body surface and numerous large tube feet on the flat underside.

Some sea cucumbers crawl around on the bottom slowly filtering sand through their tentacles to gather food, while others spread their tentacles above them to capture plankton. A number of sea cucumbers feed nocturnally while others feed by day.
There are sea cucumbers that hardly move while others are more active often perching on tall sponges to feed.
Sea cucumbers often attract hitch-hikers like shrimps and crabs that crawl over their skin, also pearlfish that enter via their anus.
As a means of defence sea cucumbers can expel their intestines or respiratory organs in the form of sticky threads, but these can quickly regenerate.
Juveniles often mimic sea slugs.
Some types of sea cucumbers are edible and considered a delicacy in the Far East countries.

I am not if the name of this species is 'sand fish'. In Asia, sand fish is the name for a very different type of sea cucumber. In Indonesia, it is also called as Nanas.

BP Chua
25. Feb. 2012

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 75cm
Depth: 5-40m
Found: Indo-Pacific
Eats: Plankton
Family: Sea Cucumbers
Species: Stichopodidae

Tag Cloud

  brown   green   Sea Cucumbers

Share this: