Pederson Cleaner Shrimp

Scientific Name:

Periclimenes pedersoni

Species:

Shrimps (Palaemonidae)

Other names:

Crustaceans, Carid Shrimps, Commensal Shrimps, Cleaner Shrimp, Anemone Shrimp, Symbiotic Cleaner Shrimp.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Crustaceans, Carid Shrimps, Commensal Shrimps, Cleaner Shrimp, Anemone Shrimp and Symbiotic Cleaner Shrimp.

Found on several live anemones especially Corkscrew Anemone - Actinoporus elegans.
They wave their antennae and sway their bodies to attract fish or "fingers" to clean.
They feed on parasites, algae and plankton.
Length - 2.5cm
Depth - 3-20m
Widespread Caribbean

Often if a divers hand is near to a cleaner shrimps, they will hop on board and perform a manicure!

Carid shrimps occur worldwide in almost every habitat, from sea water to fresh water and can be found all over the reef.
They are generally respected by other creatures, often sharing burrows and holes and working as housekeepers.
They will wave their antennae around to attract customers, they then proceed to clean outside and inside the creatures mouths, gills etc,.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 2.5cm
Depth: 3-20m
Found: Caribbean
Eats: Parasites, algae, plankton
Family: Shrimps
Species: Palaemonidae

Tag Cloud

  purple   Shrimps   spots   transparent

Share this: