Longfin Damselfish

Scientific Name:

Stegastes diencaeus

Species:

Damselfishes (Pomacentridae)

Other names:

Chromis, Pullers, Honey Damselfish.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Chromis, Pullers and Honey Damselfish.

Found in flat reef areas,close to the bottom amongst dead coral and rocky rubble with rich algae growth.
They feed on zooplankton.
Length - 12cm
Depth - 1-25m
Widespread Western Atlantic & Caribbean

Damselfish are egg layers.
First they clear a site ready for a nest, then engage in a mating dance with rapid swimming and fin movements, during this time the males will often turn a shade or two darker and may display white blotches. Spawning occurs at dawn.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 12cm
Depth: 1-25m
Found: Western Atlantic & Caribbean
Eats: Zooplankton
Family: Damselfishes
Species: Pomacentridae

Tag Cloud

  black   Damselfishes

Share this: