Helmut Gurnard

Scientific Name:

Dactyloptena orientalis

Species:

Flying Gurnards (Dactylopteridae)

Other names:

Common Helmut Gurnard, Oriental Helmut Gurnard, Oriental Gurnard, Oriental Flying Gurnard, Flying Gurnard, Brown Flying Gurnard, Purple Flying Gurnard, Flying Fish, Sea Robin, Grunt Fish, Grondin Volant.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Common Helmut Gurnard, Oriental Helmut Gurnard, Oriental Gurnard, Oriental Flying Gurnard, Flying Gurnard, Brown Flying Gurnard, Purple Flying Gurnard, Flying Fish, Sea Robin, Grunt Fish and Grondin Volant.

Found singly on shallow sandy bottoms near deep water.
They feed on small fish, bivalves and crustaceans.
Length - 38cm
Depth - 6-100m
Widespread Indo-Pacific

The Flying Gurnard has huge, round Pectoral fins. The fins are usually held against the body, but when threatened they can expand their wings (fins) to scare off a predator.
The pelvic fins act like legs as the fish walks along the bottom of the ocean. They also grunt. French term for the word Gurnard means to grunt.

Related creatures

Heads up! Many creatures change during their life. Juvenile fish become adults and some change shape or their colour. Some species change sex and others just get older. The following creature(s) are known relatives of the Helmut Gurnard. Click the image(s) to explore further or hover over to get a better view!

The fish you saw in the Caribbean is it's cousin The Flying Gurnard - Dactylopterus volitans

@fishx6
26. Aug. 2011

Saw a flying gurnard st.croix u.s. Virgin islands.

Thanked 1 times

Madfish
19. Aug. 2011

Saw one in Tobago Cays. Very cool! Thanks whatsthatfish.com for helping me ID the fish. As a divemaster, I'm going to start sending guests and friends here. Cheers!

Thanked 1 times

captainlongo
14. Aug. 2011

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 38cm
Depth: 6-100m
Found: Indo-Pacific
Eats: Fish, bivalves and crustaceans.
Family: Flying Gurnards
Species: Dactylopteridae

Tag Cloud

  blue   brown   Flying Gurnards   spots   wings

Share this: