Gray Snapper

Scientific Name:

Lutjanus griseus

Species:

Snappers (Lutjanidae)

Other names:

Mangrove Snapper and Black Snapper

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Mangrove Snapper and Black Snapper.

Found singly or in small schools drifting in the shade of large corals heads, under docks and in mangrove areas.
Juveniles found in shallow bays and mangrove lagoons.
Colour varies from silvery grey to copper sometimes displaying a bar pattern on the back.
They feed on fish and crustaceans.
Length - 40cm
Depth - 1-20m
Widespread Western Atlantic & Caribbean

Most Snappers live in moderate depths, however there are a few that live much deeper. Juveniles found on inshore reefs.
They are nocturnal predators that mainly feed on fish, but will eat crustaceans, gastropods and cephalopods.
Some smaller family members eat zooplankton.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 40cm
Depth: 1-20m
Found: Western Atlantic & Caribbean
Eats: Fish and crustaceans
Family: Snappers
Species: Lutjanidae

Tag Cloud

  black   eye-stripe   grey   silver   Snappers

Share this: