Giant Black Coral Whip

Scientific Name:

Cirrhipathes sp.

Species:

Black Corals (Antipathidae)

Other names:

Cirripathes sp., Whip Coral, Wire Coral, Spiral Coral, Spiral Wire Coral, Black Coral Sea Whip, Spiral Sea Whip, Spiral Whip Coral, Black Wire-coral, Deep-water Wire Coral, Coiled Coral.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Cirripathes sp., Whip Coral, Wire Coral, Spiral Coral, Spiral Wire Coral, Black Coral Sea Whip, Spiral Sea Whip, Spiral Whip Coral, Black Wire-coral, Deep-water Wire Coral and Coiled Coral.

Found on coral and rocky reefs on slopes, terraces and drop-off's.
They feed on plankton.
Length - 3m
Depth - 25-40m
Widespread Indo-Pacific

They are called Black Corals because the inner skeleton is black, over this they have a fleshy skin that varies in colour with the different corals.
The polyps have six tentacles which although cannot be retracted, may shrink if disturbed.
A number of other animals live in the branches, e.g. Pteria penquin (Winged pearl oyster), Lopha cristagalli (Cock's comb oyster), Periclimenes sp.(Black coral shrimp). (edit)

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 3m
Depth: 25-40m
Found: Indo-Pacific
Eats: Plankton
Family: Black Corals
Species: Antipathidae

Tag Cloud

  Black Corals   green   polyps   wire

Share this: