Flamingo Tongue

Scientific Name:

Cyphoma gibbosum

Species:

Sea Snails (Ovulidae)

Other names:

Simnias, Allied Cowries, Flamingo Tongue Cowrie, Flamingo Tongue Snail.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Simnias, Allied Cowries, Flamingo Tongue Cowrie and Flamingo Tongue Snail.

Found on coral and rocky reefs on the host coral Dendronephthya.
They feed on soft corals and gorgonians.
Length - 3cm
Depth - 1-15m
Widespread Caribbean

Ovulidae usually have plain shells and brightly coloured mantles.
The Cowries are probably the most admired and sought after by shell collectors.
Cowries have few predators, but the mollusc-eating cones like Conus textile and octopus can inject venom into the cowry's flesh through a small hole and then sucks out the contents.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 3cm
Depth: 1-15m
Found: Caribbean
Eats: Soft corals and gorgonians
Family: Sea Snails
Species: Ovulidae

Tag Cloud

  brown-bordered-orange-patches   cream   Sea Snails

Share this: