Creolefish

Scientific Name:

Paranthias furcifer

Species:

Groupers (Serranidae)

Other names:

Sea Bass, Rockcods, Cods, Hinds, Trouts, Creole Bass, Atlantic Creolefish, Ruby Anthias.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Sea Bass, Rockcods, Cods, Hinds, Trouts, Creole Bass, Atlantic Creolefish and Ruby Anthias.

Found singly or in small to large schools over deep water reefs.
They feed on small fish and invertebrates.
Length - 20cm
Depth - 7-48m
Widespread Western Atlantic & Caribbean

Groupers are solitary carnivores that hunt near the bottom usually at dusk. Food is drawn into their mouths by a powerful suction when they open their overly large mouths and then swallowed whole.
Spawning is seasonal and controlled by the moons phase.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 20cm
Depth: 7-48m
Found: Western Atlantic & Caribbean
Eats: Fish and invertebrates
Family: Groupers
Species: Serranidae

Tag Cloud

  grey   Groupers   red-fins

Share this: