Coleman Shrimp

Scientific Name:

Periclimenes colemani

Species:

Shrimps (Palaemonidae)

Other names:

Crustaceans, Carid Shrimps, Commensal Shrimp, Fire Urchin Shrimp, Sea Urchin Shrimp, Toxic Urchin Shrimp.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Crustaceans, Carid Shrimps, Commensal Shrimp, Fire Urchin Shrimp, Sea Urchin Shrimp and Toxic Urchin Shrimp.

Found usually in pairs exclusively on the fire urchin -Asthenosoma varium, which in turn is known as the toxic sea urchin. The larger one is the female. The host urchin's spines do not harm the shrimp, but they usually clear an area on the urchin where they perch.
They feed on parasites, algae and plankton.
Length - 2cm
Depth - 5-30m
Widespread West Pacific

Often if a divers hand is near to a cleaner shrimps, they will hop on board and perform a manicure!
Not that I would recommend doing that with this shrimp!!

Carid shrimps occur worldwide in almost every habitat, from sea water to fresh water and can be found all over the reef.
They are generally respected by other creatures, often sharing burrows and holes and working as housekeepers.
They will wave their antennae around to attract customers, they then proceed to clean outside and inside the creatures mouths, gills etc,. Ref: http://aquaviews.net/explore-the-blue/marine-life-identification-types-of-shrimp/

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 2cm
Depth: 5-30m
Found: Indo-Pacific
Eats: West Pacific
Family: Shrimps
Species: Palaemonidae

Tag Cloud

  brown-spots   cream   Shrimps   white

Share this: