Bullethead Parrotfish

Scientific Name:

Chlorurus sordidus

Species:

Parrotfishes (Scaridae)

Other names:

Scarus sordidus, Bullet-headed Parrotfish, Bullhead Parrotfish, Shabby Parrotfish, Daisy Parrotfish, Garnet Red Parrotfish.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Scarus sordidus, Bullet-headed Parrotfish, Bullhead Parrotfish, Shabby Parrotfish, Daisy Parrotfish and Garnet Red Parrotfish.

Found in small schools in shallow lagoons on sea grass beds.
These fish grow into beautifully coloured males and drab females.
They feed on filamentous algae.
Length - 40cm
Depth - 3-30m
Widespread Indo-Pacific

Parrotfish are hermaphrodites and live in harems with a dominant male. They are not territorial and live in harmony with other species, often found feeding together.
They have teeth that are fused into powerful beaks which are used for grabbing filamentous algae from dead coral, often found feeding in a cloud of sediment.
They are brightly coloured and change dramatically from juvenile to adult.
At night Parrotfish make sleeping bags out of slimy bubbles for protection against predators.

Related creatures

Heads up! Many creatures change during their life. Juvenile fish become adults and some change shape or their colour. Some species change sex and others just get older. The following creature(s) are known relatives of the Bullethead Parrotfish. Click the image(s) to explore further or hover over to get a better view!

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 40cm
Depth: 3-30m
Found: Indo-Pacific
Eats: Algae
Family: Parrotfishes
Species: Scaridae

Tag Cloud

  blue   green   lilac   Parrotfishes   yellow

Share this: