Barred Flagtail

Scientific Name:

Kuhlia mugil

Species:

Flagtails (Kuhliidae)

Other names:

Flagtail, Fiveband Flagtail, Fivebar Flagtail, Ocean Flagfish.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Flagtail, Fiveband Flagtail, Fivebar Flagtail and Ocean Flagfish.

Found in schools often in rocky surf zones swimming slowly over sand in a stop start motion while searching for small invertebrates, mainly of free swimming crustaceans namely, megalopa crab larvae, mantis shrimps and krill.
They feed on small invertebrates.
Length - 24cm
Depth - 0-12m
Widespread Indo-Pacific

Inquisitive and will readily accept food from divers.

Deep bodied fish with huge expandable mouths. The distinctive characteristic of these fish is a scaly sheath around the dorsal and Anal Fins. The Dorsal Fin is deeply notched between the 10 spines and the 9-13 soft rays. The opercle has two spines, and the Anal Fin three. Their bodies are compressed and silvery, and they tend to be small, growing to 50 cm at most.
Ref: Two Oceans, GM Branch et al.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 50cm
Depth: 0-18m
Found: Indo-Pacific
Eats: Invertebrates
Family: Flagtails
Species: Kuhliidae

Tag Cloud

  barred   black   flag-tail   Flagtails   silver   stripe-tail   white

Share this: