Atlantic Sea raven

Scientific Name:

Hemitripterus americanus

Species:

Sea Ravens (Hemitripteridae)

Other names:

Sailfin Sculphins, Bullhead, Puff-belly, Whip Sculphin, Scratch-belly.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Sailfin Sculphins, Bullhead, Puff-belly, Whip Sculphin and Scratch-belly.

Found on rubble areas of coral and rocky reefs.
They feed on fish, crustaceans, mollusks and sea urchins.
They vary in colour.
Length - 60cm
Depth - ?-180m
Widespread Northwest Atlantic

These fish are part of the Scorpionfish family, living on the bottom of the ocean. When removed form the water their stomach inflates, and because of this, when returned they are unable to submerge back into the water.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 60cm
Depth: ?-180m
Found: Northwest Atlantic
Eats: fish, crustaceans, mollusks, sea urchins.
Family: Sea Ravens
Species: Hemitripteridae

Tag Cloud

  blotches   brown   Sea Ravens   spines   yellow

Share this: