Whitebanded Pygmy Wrasse (Juvenile)

Scientific Name:

Wetmorella albofasciata

Species:

Wrasses (Labridae)

Other names:

Cave Wrasses, Possum Wrasses, Whitebanded Sharpnose Wrasse, White-banded Possum Wrasse, White-barred Pygmy Wrasse, Diagonal-line Wrasse, Doubleline Wrasse, Double-lined Wrasse, Starry Eye Possum Wrasse.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Cave Wrasses, Possum Wrasses, Whitebanded Sharpnose Wrasse, White-banded Possum Wrasse, White-barred Pygmy Wrasse, Diagonal-line Wrasse, Doubleline Wrasse, Double-lined Wrasse and Starry Eye Possum Wrasse.

Found singly or in pairs in caves, crevices and recesses of lagoons and seaward reefs.
They feed on hard shell invertebrates and zooplankton.
Length - 6cm
Depth - 8-42m
Widespread Indo-Pacific

Most reef fish seen by divers during the day are grazers, that cruise around just above the surface of the coral or snoop into crevices looking for algae, worms and small crustaceans.
Wrasses have small protruding teeth and graze the bottom taking in a variety of snails, worms, crabs, shrimps and eggs. Any hard coats or thick shells are then ground down by their pharyngeal jaws and the delicacies inside digested.
From juvenile to adult wrasses dramatically alter their colour and body shapes.
Wrasses are always on the go during the day, but are the first to go to bed and the last to rise.
Small wrasses dive below the sand to sleep and larger wrasses wedge themselves in crevasses.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 6cm
Depth: 8-42
Found: Indo-Pacific
Eats: Invertebrates and zooplankton
Family: Wrasses
Species: Labridae

Tag Cloud

  brown   eye-spots   juvenile   orange   spots   stripes   white   Wrasses

Share this: