Twinspot Lionfish

Scientific Name:

Dendrochirus biocellatus

Species:

Lionfishes (Scorpaenidae)

Other names:

Nemapterois Biocellata, Scorpionfishes, Twospot Lionfish, Twospot Turkeyfish, Two-eyed Lionfish, Double-Ocellated Scorpionfish, Ocellated Lionfish, Fu Manchu Lionfish, Fu Manchu Lion.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Nemapterois Biocellata, Scorpionfishes, Twospot Lionfish, Twospot Turkeyfish, Two-eyed Lionfish, Double-Ocellated Scorpionfish, Ocellated Lionfish, Fu Manchu Lionfish and Fu Manchu Lion.

Found singly on shallow reef flats and caves usually only at night.
A very secretive Lionfish.
They feed on fish and crustaceans.
Length - 20cm
Depth - 3-50m
Widespread Indo-West Pacific

Lionfish can be found during the day, hovering above the ground, in caves or crevices, often upside down. At night they are out in the open hunting.
When disturbed they raise their feathery fins as a warning and will usually move off out of harms way, however, if cornered they are able to charge at considerable speed.
Their beautiful feathery pectoral and Dorsal Fins are highly venomous.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 20cm
Depth: 3-50m
Found: Indo-West Pacific
Eats: Fish and crustaceans
Family: Lionfishes
Species: Scorpaenidae

Tag Cloud

  black   eye-spots   Lionfishes   orange   stripes   white   wings

Share this: