Tube Sponge

Scientific Name:

Callyspongia sp.

Species:

Sponges (Callyspongiidae)

Other names:

Siliceous Sponges, Marine Sponge, Tubular Sponges, Branching Vase Sponge, Blue Sponge.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Siliceous Sponges, Marine Sponge, Tubular Sponges, Branching Vase Sponge and Blue Sponge.

Found on coral and rocky reefs on ledges and walls.
They feed on plankton.
Varies in colour.
Length - 10cm
Depth - 5-30m
Widespread Tropical Waters

Sponges come in a range of sizes from minuscule encrusting species under rocks to massive sponges which can be up to one and half metres high.
They are able to filter many litres of sea water every few seconds.
Sponges can exude highly toxic chemicals and so have very few predators apart from nudibranchs, sea stars, sea urchins and umbrella shell.
Their colour can vary if growing in the light or when growing in the shade. (edit)

WOOOOO I FINALLY FOUND WHAT I WAS LOOKING FOR

Thanked 1 times

SARA
03. May. 2011

Hey,i just wanted to say this information is helpful but could use more detail but it is really helpful for just basic reasearch. XD

Thanked 1 times

Amber
03. May. 2011

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 10cm
Depth: 5-30m
Found: Tropical Waters
Eats: Plankton
Family: Sponges
Species: Callyspongiidae

Tag Cloud

  blue   brown   pink   spikes   Sponges   tubes   volcano

Share this: