Stalked Sea Squirt

Scientific Name:

Oxycorynia fascicularis

Species:

Ascidians (Polycitoridae)

Other names:

Nephtheis fascicularis, Tunicates, Sea Squirts, Robust Sea Squirt, Colonial Ascidians, Compound Ascidians, Stalked Ascidian, Grape Tunicates, Stalked Green Ascidian, Stalked Purple Ascidian, Blue Lollypop Tunicate.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Nephtheis fascicularis, Tunicates, Sea Squirts, Robust Sea Squirt, Colonial Ascidians, Compound Ascidians, Stalked Ascidian, Grape Tunicates, Stalked Green Ascidian, Stalked Purple Ascidian and Blue Lollypop Tunicate.

Found shallow in lagoons and coastal reefs.

They feed on plankton and detritus.
Height -
Depth - 7-13m
Widespread Indo Pacific

Ascidian, also known as tunicates because their bodies are covered by a "tunic" a tough cellulose-like covering.
The other common name is sea squirt because when threatened they sometimes eject a jet of water.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Depth: 1-13m
Found: Indo Pacific
Eats: Plankton and detritus
Family: Ascidians
Species: Polycitoridae

Tag Cloud

  Ascidians   blue   cream   lollipop   stalked-flower

Share this: