Spotted Drum

Scientific Name:

Equetus punctatus

Species:

Drums (Sciaenidae)

Other names:

Croakers, Hardheads, Highhats, Jackknifes, Spotted Equetus, Spotted Drumfish, High Hat Drum, Spotted Ribbonfish.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Croakers, Hardheads, Highhats, Jackknifes, Spotted Equetus, Spotted Drumfish, High Hat Drum and Spotted Ribbonfish.

Found singly close to reefs in established areas under ledges or in small caves.
Front Dorsal Fin becomes smaller with age.
They feed nocturnally out in the open on crabs, shrimps, and worms.
Length - 24cm
Depth - 4-30m
Widespread Western Atlantic & Caribbean

Drums are named for the repetitive throbbing or drumming sounds they make by beating their abdominal muscles against the swim bladder.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 24cm
Depth: 4-30m
Found: Western Atlantic & Caribbean
Eats: Crustaceans
Family: Drums
Species: Sciaenidae

Tag Cloud

  black   Drums   stripes

Share this: