Spotfin Frogfish

Scientific Name:

Antennarius nummifer

Species:

Frogfishes (Antennariidae)

Other names:

Antennatus nummifer, Coin-bearing Frogfish, Dark-spotted Frogfish, Ocellated Fringed Fishing Frog, White Finger Frogfish, Spotfin Anglerfish, Spotfin Angler, White Finger Anglerfish.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Antennatus nummifer, Coin-bearing Frogfish, Dark-spotted Frogfish, Ocellated Fringed Fishing Frog, White Finger Frogfish, Spotfin Anglerfish, Spotfin Angler and White Finger Anglerfish.

Found singly on sheltered reefs with leaf litter and on sandy bottoms with rich sponge growth.
They feed on small fish, crustaceans and worms.
Variable in colour to match their surroundings.
Length - 10cm
Depth - 3-175m
Widespread Indo-Pacific

Frogfish are masters at camouflage and will change to match their surroundings. They lure their prey with a stalk between their eyes that copies the movements of its prey. Their mouth can open and expand to the width of their bodies to engulf its prey.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 10cm
Depth: 3-175m
Found: Indo-Pacific
Eats: Fish, crustaceans and worms
Family: Frogfishes
Species: Antennariidae

Tag Cloud

  blotches   Frogfishes   furry   orange   pink   spots   white

Share this: