Speckled Sandperch

Scientific Name:

Parapercis hexophtalma

Species:

Sandperches (Pinguipedidae)

Other names:

Parapercis hexophthalma, Grubfish, Sandsmelts, Weevers, Black-tail Sandperch, Black-tail Grubfish, Spot-tail Sandperch, Speckled Grubfish, Speckled Sandmelt, Ocellated Grubfish and Speckled Weever.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Parapercis hexophthalma, Grubfish, Sandsmelts, Weevers, Black-tail Sandperch, Black-tail Grubfish, Spot-tail Sandperch, Speckled Grubfish, Speckled Sandmelt, Ocellated Grubfish and Speckled Weever.

Found singly or in small groups close to reefs on sand and rubble areas.
Sometimes look as if they are standing on their fins.
They feed on small animals and zooplankton.
Length - 25cm
Depth - 2-20m
Widespread Indo-Pacific

Sandperches live in the sand under solid pieces of reef, a single dominant male lives with a small harem of females. Not a very shy fish, is happy to sit and watch the world go by!

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 25cm
Depth: 2-20m
Found: Indo-Pacific
Eats: Invertebrates and zooplankton
Family: Sandperches
Species: Pinguipedidae

Tag Cloud

  black   Sandperches   speckled   spot   white

Share this: