South Seas Devil

Scientific Name:

Chrysiptera taupou

Species:

Damselfishes (Pomacentridae)

Other names:

South Seas Devil Damselfish, Fiji Blue Devil Damselfish, Fiji Devil Damsel, Blue Star Damsel, Blue Star Damselfish, Tasmanian Devil Damsel, Australian Tasmanian Devil Damsel, Village Belle.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as South Seas Devil Damselfish, Fiji Blue Devil Damselfish, Fiji Devil Damsel, Blue Star Damsel, Blue Star Damselfish, Tasmanian Devil Damsel, Australian Tasmanian Devil Damsel and Village Belle.

Found singly or in small groups in lagoons and outer reef slopes staying close to the bottom.
Males yellow/blue, females yellow/white.
They feed on zooplankton.
Length - 8cm
Depth - 0-5m
Widespread West Pacific

Damselfish are egg layers.
First they clear a site ready for a nest, then engage in a mating dance with rapid swimming and fin movements, during this time the males will often turn a shade or two darker and may display white blotches. Spawning occurs at dawn. (edit)

Related creatures

Heads up! Many creatures change during their life. Juvenile fish become adults and some change shape or their colour. Some species change sex and others just get older. The following creature(s) are known relatives of the South Seas Devil. Click the image(s) to explore further or hover over to get a better view!

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 8cm
Depth: to-5m
Found: West Pacific
Eats: Zooplankton
Family: Damselfishes
Species: Pomacentridae

Tag Cloud

  blue   Damselfishes   white   yellow

Share this: