Scalefin Anthias

Scientific Name:

Pseudanthias squamipinnis

Species:

Anthias (Serranidae)

Other names:

Basslets, Sea Bass, Orange Basslet, Orange Sea Perch, Red Coral Perch, Jewel Fairy Basslet, Scalefin Basslet, Scalefin Fairy Basslet, Lyretail Coralfish, Lyretail Fairy Basslet, Lyretail Anthias, Sea Goldie.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Basslets, Sea Bass, Orange Basslet, Orange Sea Perch, Red Coral Perch, Jewel Fairy Basslet, Scalefin Basslet, Scalefin Fairy Basslet, Lyretail Coralfish, Lyretail Fairy Basslet, Lyretail Anthias and Sea Goldie.

Found in large schools on most reef habitats from shallow lagoons to out reefs and walls, often found sharing their space with Moray eels.
They feed on zooplankton
Length - 10cm
Depth - 4-30m
Widespread Indo-West Pacific

Anthias are often found in large schools often in there hundreds or thousands feeding high above the reef on zooplankton.
They start their life off as females and when there is an opening for a male will change to head up their harem of females.
Males are much more colourful and often have filamentous streamers which they use for their mating dance and to deter other males.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 10cm
Depth: 4-30m
Found: Indo-West Pacific
Eats: Zooplankton
Family: Anthias
Species: Serranidae

Tag Cloud

  Anthias   orange   red   spot   yellow

Share this: