Remora

Scientific Name:

Remora Remora

Species:

Remoras (Echeneidae)

Other names:

Suckerfish, Shark Sucker, Common Remora, Swordfish Sucker, Spearfish Remora, Whalesucker.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Suckerfish, Shark Sucker, Common Remora, Swordfish Sucker, Spearfish Remora and Whalesucker.

Found from estuaries to the ocean.
Often attached to large fish such as sharks, but can be found free swimming.
They feed on scraps of food from their hosts or parasites found on their hosts.
Length - 40cm
Depth - 0-200m
Worldwide warm waters

Remoras have a sucker on top of their heads to attach to anything that moves!
They spend their days Hitch hiking between large fish such as sharks, manta rays, turtles etc.
They are quite keen to hitch a lift with divers as well!!
If they do attach push forward to remove!
They feed on scraps of food from their hosts or parasites on their hosts.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 40cm
Depth: 0-200m
Found: Worldwide warm waters
Eats: Scraps of food and parasites from hosts
Family: Remoras
Species: Echeneidae

Tag Cloud

  grey   pink   Remoras   sucker   white

Share this: