Red Spotted Crab

Scientific Name:

Trapezia rufopunctata

Species:

Crabs (Trapeziidae)

Other names:

Crustaceans, Brachyura Crabs, Commensal & Swimmer Crabs, Coral Crabs, True Crabs, Trapezia Crab, Red Spotted Coral Crab, Red-spotted Trapeze Crab.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Crustaceans, Brachyura Crabs, Commensal & Swimmer Crabs, Coral Crabs, True Crabs, Trapezia Crab, Red Spotted Coral Crab and Red-spotted Trapeze Crab.

Found hiding in the arms of branching corals.
They feed on plankton.
Length - 1.5cm
Depth - 1-20m
Widespread Indo-Pacific

Brachyura crabs are considered true crabs, they have a short abdomen, 4 walking legs and a pair of clawed arms at the front.
Many thousands of species live worldwide in sea water, fresh water and on land.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 1.5cm
Depth: 1-20m
Found: Indo-Pacific
Eats: Plankton
Family: Crabs
Species: Trapeziidae

Tag Cloud

  Crabs   cream   red   spots

Share this: