Red Goatfish

Scientific Name:

Mulloidichthys pflugeri

Species:

Goatfishes (Mullidae)

Other names:

Mulloidichthys pfluger, Pfluger's Goatfish, Orange Goatfish.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Mulloidichthys pfluger, Pfluger's Goatfish and Orange Goatfish.

Found singly or in pairs on sand flats of coral reefs.
Bars on side of fish fade when not feeding.
They feed on small fish and invertebrates.
Length - 48cm
Depth - 15-110m
Widespread Indo-Pacific

Goatfish have two barbels extending form the chin, these are used to probe the sand for food such as worms, brittle stars, crustaceans and small fish.
They often have other fish in tow which hoover up any creatures left behind.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 48cm
Depth: 15-110m
Found: Indo-Pacific
Eats: Fish and invertebrates.
Family: Goatfishes
Species: Mullidae

Tag Cloud

  blotches   Goatfishes   red   white

Share this: