Potato Grouper

Scientific Name:

Epinephelus tukula

Species:

Groupers (Serranidae)

Other names:

Sea Bass, Rockcods, Cods, Hinds, Trouts, Potato Rockcod, Potato Cod, Potato Bass, Brown-Marbled Reef Cod.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Sea Bass, Rockcods, Cods, Hinds, Trouts, Potato Rockcod, Potato Cod, Potato Bass and Brown-Marbled Reef Cod.

Found singly in coastal lagoons and seaward reefs.
This is a huge and friendly fish who is very inquisitive to divers!
They feed on small fish and invertebrates.
Length - 2m
Depth - 5-150m
Widespread Indo-Asian Pacific

Groupers are solitary carnivores that hunt near the bottom usually at dusk. Food is drawn into their mouths by a powerful suction when they open their overly large mouths and then swallowed whole.
Spawning is seasonal and controlled by the moons phase. (edit)

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 2m
Depth: 5-150m
Found: Indo-Asian Pacific
Eats: Fish and invertebrates
Family: Groupers
Species: Serranidae

Tag Cloud

  black-spots   grey   Groupers   huge

Share this: