Painted comber

Scientific Name:

Serranus scriba

Species:

Groupers (Serranidae)

Other names:

Sea Bass, Rockcods, Cods, Hinds, Trouts, Pointed Comber, Redfish, Lettered Perch.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Sea Bass, Rockcods, Cods, Hinds, Trouts, Pointed Comber, Redfish and Lettered Perch.

Found in murky waters of lagoons and seaward reefs, on rocky bottoms and in seagrass beds.
Colour varies.
They feed on small fish and invertebrates.
Length - 30cm
Depth - 5-150m
Widespread Eastern Atlantic, Mediterranean & Black Sea.

Groupers are solitary carnivores that hunt near the bottom usually at dusk. Food is drawn into their mouths by a powerful suction when they open their overly large mouths and then swallowed whole.
Spawning is seasonal and controlled by the moons phase.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 30cm
Depth: 5-30m
Found: Eastern Atlantic, Mediterranean & Black Sea.
Eats: Fish and invertebrates
Family: Groupers
Species: Serranidae

Tag Cloud

  black   brown   Groupers   stripes   white   yellow   yellow-tail

Share this: