Masked Bannerfish

Scientific Name:

Heniochus monoceros

Species:

Butterflyfishes (Chaetodontidae)

Other names:

Coralfishes, Bannerfish, Masked Coachman, Horned Coachman, Pennant Coralfish, Unicorn Pennant Coralfish.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Coralfishes, Bannerfish, Masked Coachman, Horned Coachman, Pennant Coralfish and Unicorn Pennant Coralfish.

Found in pairs along deep slopes, walls and caves.
They feed on coral polyps, tentacles of featherdusters and Christmas-tree worms.
Length - 23cm
Depth - 3-50m
Widespread Indo-Pacific

Butterflyfish and angelfish are members of the bristletooth family (Chaetodontidae) they have very fine hairlike teeth that enable them to pick out small organisms inaccessible to most other fish for eating.
Butterflyfishes thrive on a diet of coral polyps, tentacles of featherdusters and Christmas-tree worms. As these food sources all zap back into their shells the butterflyfishes need to be able to hover motionless while picking at the coral and to dart swiftly over short distances to get the worm before it retracts. They do this by using their Pectoral fins as oars to brake, sprint, turn and even reverse.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 23cm
Depth: 3-50m
Found: Indo-Pacific
Eats: Coral polyps, tentacles of featherdusters and Christmas-tree worms.
Family: Butterflyfishes
Species: Chaetodontidae

Tag Cloud

  black   Butterflyfishes   sailfin   stripes   white   yellow

Share this: