Longnose Filefish

Scientific Name:

Oxymonacanthus longirostris

Species:

Filefishes (Monacanthidae)

Other names:

Long-nosed Filefish, Orangespot Filefish, Orange-spotted Filefish, Coral Filefish, Harlequin Filefish, Beaked Leatherjacket, Beaked Leatherjacket Filefish.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Long-nosed Filefish, Orangespot Filefish, Orange-spotted Filefish, Coral Filefish, Harlequin Filefish, Beaked Leatherjacket and Beaked Leatherjacket Filefish.

Found in pairs or small groups, in clear lagoons and inner reefs with rich coral growth, often in branching corals.
They feed exclusively on Acropora polyps.
Length - 10cm
Depth - 4-30m
Widespread Indo-Pacific

Filefish can alter their colour and pattern to match their surrounds and so deter predators.
Although closely related to the Triggerfish, their "trigger spine" cannot be locked into place.

Related creatures

Heads up! Many creatures change during their life. Juvenile fish become adults and some change shape or their colour. Some species change sex and others just get older. The following creature(s) are known relatives of the Longnose Filefish. Click the image(s) to explore further or hover over to get a better view!

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 10cm
Depth: 4-30m
Found: Indo-Pacific
Eats: Acropora polyps
Family: Filefishes
Species: Monacanthidae

Tag Cloud

  Filefishes   green   yellow-spots

Share this: