Long-arm Octopus

Scientific Name:

Abdopus sp.

Species:

Octopuses (Octopodidae)

Other names:

Indonesian Long-arm Octopus

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Indonesian Long-arm Octopus.

Found on sandy areas of estuaries, bays and lagoons.
They feed on fish and invertebrates.
Length - body-6cm
Depth - 5-30m
Widespread Indo-Pacific

Octopus make their homes in holes in the reef or bury in the sand.
They can often be found by the tell tail debris outside the holes.
Octopus feed by grabbing their prey with their tentacles or by spreading their skirt (the webbing between their tentacles) over the reef and hoovering up underneath.
They have a beak for biting their prey, the bite quickly paralyses their prey.
Some of the smaller Octopus are venomous to humans.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: body-6cm
Depth: 5-30m
Found: Indo-Pacific
Eats: Fish, invertebrates
Family: Octopuses
Species: Octopodidae

Tag Cloud

  brown   long-arms   Octopuses

Share this: