Lacey Scorpionfish

Scientific Name:

Rhinopias aphanes

Species:

Scorpionfishes (Scorpaenidae)

Other names:

Lacy Scorpionfish, Merlot Scorpionfish, Merlet's Scorpionfish, Lacy Stingfish, Lacy Firefish, Lacy Goblinfish, Lacy Rockfish.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Lacy Scorpionfish, Merlot Scorpionfish, Merlet's Scorpionfish, Lacy Stingfish, Lacy Firefish, Lacy Goblinfish and Lacy Rockfish.

This rare Scorpionfish is exactly as described "Lacy" with upturned mouth tentacles and skin flaps everywhere.
Found on corals, sponges or sandy bottoms.
They feed on small fish and swimming invertebrates.
Length - 25cm
Depth - 6-25m
Western Indo-Pacific

Scorpionfish are masters of camouflage, enabling them to lie in wait for their victims to come close, before lunging forward and inhaling their prey with their large mouths.
When disturbed they raise the spines along their backs and will usually move off out of harms way, however, if cornered they are able to charge at considerable speed.
Highly dangerous and poisonous with venomous spines along its back if trodden on etc.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 25cm
Depth: 6-25m
Found: Western Indo-Pacific
Eats: Fish and invertebrates
Family: Scorpionfishes
Species: Scorpaenidae

Tag Cloud

  brown   hairy   jigsaw   lacy   purple   Scorpionfishes   spikes   wings

Share this: