Giant Frogfish

Scientific Name:

Antennarius commersoni

Species:

Frogfishes (Antennariidae)

Other names:

Antennarius commerson, Commerson's Frogfish, Giant Anglerfish, Big Anglerfish, Black Anglerfish, Black Frogfish, Fishing Frogfish.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Antennarius commerson, Commerson's Frogfish, Giant Anglerfish, Big Anglerfish, Black Anglerfish, Black Frogfish and Fishing Frogfish.

These are the largest in the species.
Found singly on sheltered reefs with leaf litter on sandy bottoms with rich sponge growth.
They feed on small fish, crustaceans and worms.
Variable in colour to match their surroundings, almost any colour even ones in this picture that look like the rope they were sitting on!
Length 35cm
Depth -1-50m
Widespread Indo-Pacific

Frogfish are masters at camouflage and will change to match their surroundings. They lure their prey with a stalk between their eyes that copies the movements of its prey. Their mouth can open and expand to the width of their bodies to engulf its prey.

Related creatures

Heads up! Many creatures change during their life. Juvenile fish become adults and some change shape or their colour. Some species change sex and others just get older. The following creature(s) are known relatives of the Giant Frogfish. Click the image(s) to explore further or hover over to get a better view!

it was interesting and thank you for posting it or i would never off found good facts about the giant frog fish

Thanked 1 times

katie78790
28. Apr. 2013

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 35cm
Depth: 1-50m
Found: Indo-Pacific
Eats: Fish, crustaceans and worms
Family: Frogfishes
Species: Antennariidae

Tag Cloud

  black   blue   brown   Frogfishes   green   grey   orange   red   spots   white

Share this: