Fire Coral

Scientific Name:

Millepora tenella

Species:

Hydroids (Milleporidae)

Other names:

Octocorals, Fire Hydroid, and Branching Fire Corals.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Octocorals, Fire Hydroid, and Branching Fire Corals.

Found on coral and rocky reefs.
This coral is known to take over areas of the reef.
They feed on plankton.
Length - ?
Depth - ?
Widespread Indo-West Pacific

This hydroid has a powerful sting.

Hydroids look like tiny ferns or feathers, many are smaller than 5cm although some can grow to 50cm.
They are found competing for space with sponges on bare patches of dead coral and rocks.
Stinging hydroid polyps are very small and are carried on the stem and side branches of feather/fern like colonies. The specific layout of the polyps on the branches, as well as the arrangement of the branches are used to classify different species.
The class Hydrozoa encompasses the most diverse group of venomous species and includes the stinging hydroids, hydrocorals (firecorals) and the portugese man of war (siphonophore)
Some species can inflict painful stings.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: ?
Depth: ?
Found: Indo-West Pacific
Eats: Plankton
Family: Hydroids
Species: Milleporidae

Tag Cloud

  branches   brown   bush   Hydroids   white   yellow

Share this: