Dragons Breath

Scientific Name:

Halymenia durvillei

Species:

Algae (Halymeniaceae)

Other names:

Red Algae, Seaweed, Red Seaweed, Dragon's Tongue, Lettuce Algae, Leaf Algae, Flame Algae.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Red Algae, Seaweed, Red Seaweed, Dragon's Tongue, Lettuce Algae, Leaf Algae and Flame Algae.

Found on coral and rocky reefs in small bunches or in large groves attached to rocks in intertidal zones.
They feed on plankton.
Length - 35cm
Depth - ?
Widespread Indo-Pacific

As many as 9000 species of algae are spread across the worlds oceans, some can be as much as 30 metres across while others are just a slippery scum over rocks.
Algae grows wherever there is enough light and life supporting conditions.
They support a huge number of marine life both for food and as a home.

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 35cm
Depth: ?
Found: Indo-Pacific
Eats: Plankton
Family: Algae
Species: Halymeniaceae

Tag Cloud

  Algae   brown   red   spots   variegated   white

Share this: