Crocodile Needlefish

Scientific Name:

Tylosurus crocodilus

Species:

Needlefishes (Belonidae)

Other names:

Hound Needlefish, Houndfish, Longtoms, Crocodile Longtom, Giant Longtom, Seagars, Gar, Alligator Gar, Garfish, Ocean Piper.

Video Content

Im sorry, but video content will be enabled in an upcoming update. In the mean time, take a look around our amazing images provided by the awesome community here at Whats That Fish.

Description

Also known as Hound Needlefish, Houndfish, Longtoms, Crocodile Longtom, Giant Longtom, Seagars, Gar, Alligator Gar, Garfish and Ocean Piper.

Found singly or in small groups close to shore over sand and reef areas.
They feed on small surface fish.
Length - 1.5cm
Depth - 0-5m
Widespread Circumtropical

Needlefish hunt smaller fish just below the surface of the sea, but in turn the are also hunted by larger fish like Tuna and can sometimes be seen leaping into the air and seeming to skip along on their tails on the surface of the water to escape predators.
Potentially dangerous at night when attracted to light as they leap out of the water and have been known to cause fatalities with their beaks!

No Comments

Be the first to add one to this page. We will email you when someone replies to one of your comments so you will never miss out on the action!

Feel free to leave your comments here...

Fishy Stats

Length: 1.5cm
Depth: 0-5m
Found: Circumtropical
Eats: Fish
Family: Needlefishes
Species: Belonidae

Tag Cloud

  long-nose   needle   Needlefishes   silver

Share this: